The effect and determinants of an educational program on glycemic control in a diabetic population from Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI HIROSHI  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20344608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大門 眞  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20241698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 患者教育 / 2型糖尿病 / 心理査定 / 糖尿病教育 / 性格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes Self Management Education (DSME) is a well-established therapy of diabetes management. Despite the benefits, the effect of DSME on glycemic control vary considerably in patients. There are few studies reporting what clinical backgrounds will affect glycemic control after DSME. The aim of the study was to assess the effectiveness and determinants of DSME based on a prospective cohort study. We implemented a 2 week-hospitalization educational program on type 2 diabetics to follow-up them for 1 year. Educational hospitalization for diabetes significantly improved glycemic control at 12 months of discharge. Better therapeutic effects were observed in cases with a shorter duration of the disease or in cases with better body weight control. Our results suggest that early intervention with educational hospitalization is therapeutically useful for the treatment of diabetics and that body weight control is a key to the persistence of the educational program effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は生活習慣の改善を必要とする疾患である。生活習慣には各国間で相違があり、諸外国の糖尿病教育プログラムを本邦でそのまま導入することは困難であるうえに、その効果も不明である。本研究では、わが国において指針のない糖尿病教育プログラムの構築を目指し、教育効果に影響を及ぼす因子について性格・心理的側面を含め子細に検討を行った。個々の症例が持つ臨床背景に合わせ、オーダーメイドの教育プログラムを作成することは、わが国独自の糖尿病治療として有用と思われる。また患者教育を要する他疾患(気管支喘息、心疾患、膠原病、腎疾患等)への応用も期待される。