Project/Area Number |
15K01644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 骨折予防 / 児童生徒期 / 健康教育 / 教育プログラム / 骨折 / 発生要因 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the relationship between bone fractures and peak height velocity (PHV) in late childhood and puberty, the frequency distribution and fracture incidence of the long bones, short bones, and flat bones of school children were analyzed, based on a separation by gender and grade. The results are reported below.Based on these observations, it became clear that the fracture incidence for long bones increases during the period of relative bone fragility around the time of PHV. For short bones, there is a possibility that the fracture incidence rate is influenced both by the period of relative bone fragility and an increase in sports-related activities. The research results were compiled in a report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学童期における骨折は児童生徒の発育・発達にも影響を及ぼすことがあり、骨折予防は重要な保健教育といえる。骨折要因の一つとして、身長のスパート期おける骨形成過程における特性からの脆弱性がいわれている。今回は、児童生徒の骨折例について男女学年別に長骨・短骨。扁平骨といった骨折部位との関連で度数分布と骨折率から明らかにした。また、小・中・高校における保健科教育の教科書の内容についても、分析した。その結果、小学校では運動の効果、中・高校ではけがの予防で骨折予防にふれていたが、十分とは言えない。保健科教育の他、日常の運動場面や学級活動等での指導を通して、骨折予防教育を強化することが重要である。