Developing a mental health literacy education program for university students to prevent their suicides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Hirokazu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10344889)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Asumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自殺予防 / 大学生 / メンタルヘルスリテラシー / eラーニング / ヘルスプロモーション / 教育 / Eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, suicide preventon strategies have been started in many universities. However, there have been few studies developing standerdized suicide prevention education programs for univeristy students. Therefore, we have developed two types of suicide prevention education programs, which are called as 'Crisis intervention, Anti-stigma, and Mental health literacy Program for University Student(CAMPUS)' and 'Mental Health Literacy program for Crisis Intervention (MHLCI)'. CAMPUS was conducted in 140 medical students and it was shown that their suicide literacy increased and their suicide ideation decreased after the program. MHLCI was conducted as web survey.After MHCLI,suicide literacy increased and depressive moods decreased in anonymous college students of registered web subjects. Results suggested that Both CAMPUS and MHLCI may be usueful and effective for suicide prevention strategy in college and university students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来大学生の自殺予防対策でエビデンスのある報告は少なく、とりわけ大学生むけに自殺予防に特化した教育プログラムを作成し、その効果を自殺念慮の低減も含めて検討した研究は類例がほとんどない。本研究では海外の自殺予防プログラムの翻訳導入には至らなかったが、講義形式、eラーニング形式の二つの自殺予防教育教材を独自に開発し、大学生に実施して教育効果、自殺予防効果を確認でき、研究目的を概ね達成した。今後二つのプログラムを医学部以外の学生や複数大学の大学生を対象に実施し、有効性を検証しつつ、普及を図っていく必要があると考える。