Sedentary Behavior in Older Adults: Prospectvie Associations with Health Outocome and Determinants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Ai  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30454119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oka Koichiro  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
Ishii Kaori  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (10548697)
Research Collaborator Owen Neville
Sugiyama Takemi
Yasunaga Akitomo
Koohsari Mohammad Javad
Liao Yung
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords座位行動 / 高齢者 / 健康アウトカム / 縦断研究 / 加速度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants (n = 297) wore an accelerometer and completed a survey and physical functions performance test. Sedentary behavior(SB) accounted for 8.7hrs a day (58 % of wear time), with 7.7 breaks per sedentary hour, and 4.4 prolonged SB bouts per day (42% of total SB). Men, those aged over 75 years, and those with BMI over 25 had significantly more ST than the counterparts. The highest proportion of ST in 6 different domains were TV viewing (46.9%).TV viewing was significantly associated with higher proportion of prolonged bouts and less breaks. Replacing 10minutes-SB to moderate-to vigorous physical activity (MVPA) was significantly and favorably associated with most of physical function measures and health-related QOL(SF-8). For improving the health and functional well-being of Japanese older adults, there may be benefit from replacing at least 10-minutes SB to MVPA with more frequent breaks, especially during TV viewing, particularly for those who are older and overweight/obese.