Analyzing risk literacy for self-help and mutual assistance and applying it to school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masaki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10202417)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安全教育 / リスクリテラシー / 自助 / 共助 / 学校教育 / 教育プログラム / リスクアセスメント / 海外渡航 / リスク認知 / 予防行動 / 児童生徒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risk literacy has became the key concept in safety education in recent years. The purpose of this study is to analyze risk literacy and its related factors among Japanese citizen and to apply risk literacy to school education. This study contains three researches, the development of learning materials for school children and the implementation of in-service training for teachers. Research 1 was to analyze the relation between risk perception and traveling abroad among Japanese. Research 2 was to analyze the relation between health literacy and internet usage among adolescents. Research 3 was to analyze the relation between social capital and risk literacy among Tokyo citizen. These researches and developed materials revealed the role of risk literacy in school education.