Examination of the effect of drug education supplement and drug abuse prevention by using Drug Letters and Consultation Pharmacies at junior high school and high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2016-2017)
Kanazawa University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OHYANAGI Kazuo  北陸大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20362014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 良  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20293368)
Research Collaborator ISHIURA Miho  金沢大学, 医薬保健学域薬学類, 卒業研究生
NAKAGAWA Riko  金沢大学, 医薬保健学域薬学類, 卒業研究生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医薬品教育 / 薬物乱用防止教育 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 保護者 / 情報紙 / ドラッグレター / 相談薬局 / 薬物乱用防止 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / 家庭内教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug Letters (DL) that are commentary and attention information papers of proper use of drugs, illegal drugs and media information were distributed to junior high school students, high school students, and their parents. It was suggested that parents reading of DL could bring about home education from parents to students. In high school students, there was an improvement in understanding and a change in consciousness about a part of information on DL. However, the number of students and parents consulted with Consultation Pharmacies was small. Just to showing Consultation Pharmacies to students and parents, they did not consult to pharmacist.