Project/Area Number |
15K01650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakagami Yu 京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 准教授 (50437290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
足立 浩祥 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 准教授 (00303785)
酒井 崇 名古屋大学, 国際機構, 特任講師 (70761675)
Research Collaborator |
Takeuchi Jiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 社会医学 / 臨床精神医学 / 国際高等教育 / 渡航医学 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 大学保健 / 精神保健 / メンタルヘルス / 国際教育 / 異文化適応 / 学校保健 / 多文化間精神医学 / 予防医療 / 医療人類学 / スティグマ / ひきこもり / 自殺予防 / 精神医学 / 留学生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have implemented a multi-institutional joint research about the mental health among international students at Kyoto University, Osaka University, and Nagoya University. We analyzed the characteristics of mental health and the mechanism of the onset about mental illnesses among international students. We revealed that the severe cases can be classified into two categories, acute psychosis with a persecution and hikikomori with depression, and that there are great differences in both psychological pathology and descriptive epidemiological characteristics between two categories. In addition, we studied the stigma against mental illnesses and the differences of mental health between adolescents and young adults in international students. We reported the detail of the results of our studies at academic journals and presented it at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際高等教育におけるグローバリゼーションは急速に進行している。しかし我が国においては、留学生のメンタルヘルスに関する、多施設共同研究や質的・量的研究を含む包括的研究はなされていなかった。本研究では、留学生のメンタルヘルスに関する、多施設共同研究を実施し、記述疫学的特徴、予後不良群(死亡例や退学例)の危険因子解析、スティグマに関する解析、支援の在り方、受療行動等、網羅的に分析を行った。留学生の支援に関する統合的かつ具体的な提案を、学術活動やアウトリーチ活動を通じて積極的に行った。