Development of safety education material for emenrgency police call
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSAWA JUNKO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90510024)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEHASHI Hiroki  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (70583871)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクライシス・コミュニケーション / 110番通報 / 共有知識 / クライシスコミュニケーション / 学校安全 / 110番通報 / 安全教育 / 防犯 / リスクコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of forming a common ground between police and citizen, to increase the speed and accuracy of police emergency call(110). The efect of forming a common ground was examined by (1)preliminary learning of the procedure of report, (2)calling experience. The result showed that not only preliminary learning, but also calling experience is necessary to induce the effect. Four 3D-CG materials was developed, and interview to police was conducted to make the experimental setting closer to the actual situation. This study also examined the way to implement the calling experience in safety education. Lastly, a Web survey for citizen was conducted to examine the generability of the findings of this study.