Establishment of a simultaneous quantification method of stress markers by using mass spectrometry and examination of its usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Yamada  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (30240005)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords質量分析 / ストレスマーカー / 疾患モデル動物 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 糖尿病マウス / 質量分析法 / NODマウス / SHR / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simultaneous quantification method of several stress markers including oxidative stress which is involved in diseases such as diabetes, hypertension, and cancer by using LC/MS/MS. Administration of foods containing 4% or 8% sodium chloride to spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) and Wistor kyoto (WKY) rat decreased KYA concentration in both SHR and WKY plasmas, and that of food containing 4% sodium chloride increased SDMA concentration in SHR plasma, suggesting the possibility that KYA and ADMA could be a salt-sensitive stress marker.