Elucidation of the interaction between genetic factors and social environmental factors aimed at preventing depression symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Miwako  島根大学, 地域包括ケア教育研究センター, 研究員 (70750644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯村 実  島根大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40272497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMANO Tsuyoshi  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80410257)
NABIKA Toru  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50180534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抑うつ / ストレス / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 遺伝素因 / ストレスマネジメント / 人間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether social capital, meaning the degree of trust relationship and mutual aid within the region, influences stress and depression even considering lifestyle and genetic factors. As a result, stress and depression in daily life were significantly reduced among people with high social capital, when adjusting other factors (basic attributes such as sex, lifestyle such as drinking, BMI, medication, genetic predisposition). In the future, it is desirable to consider countermeasures taking into account social environmental factors such as social capital as well as lifestyle and genetic factors against stress and depression.