Development of task-challenging eHealth program for promoting health behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Uechi Hiroaki  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60367084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康行動 / 行動変容 / eHealth / スマートフォン / 身体活動 / 食行動 / ICT / ゲーミフィケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to examine the effectiveness of the gamification based intervention on health behavior change. Participants were 53 Japanese undergraduate and graduate students. In the intervention group, daily physical activity and dietary behavior were assessed using a mobile phone application called The Way of Health. The program was conducted for 100 days. ANOVA results for daily steps per week revealed a significant increase of daily steps only in intervention group. Similarly the results of ANOVA for the diet behavior score, it was revealed the score of intervention group was significantly increased than control group along with time. This study indicated the possibility that gamification could work well for promoting healthy behaviors. Elements of gamification might be recognized as a facilitating factor for participant’s engagement to program.