Development of a comprehensive self-management method for behavior modification related to hospital visit and improvement of healing power in the patients with IBS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAYAMA Jun  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10468324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨家 直明  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50336286)
西郷 達雄  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 助教 (50622255)
林田 雅希  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (70264223)
小川 豊太 (濱口豊太)  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80296186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsself management / IBS / stress hormone / 対症包括的セルフマネジメント / 過敏性腸症候群 / 注意バイアス修正法 / コルチゾール / 事象関連電位 / 包括的セルフマネジメント / 低フォドマップ食 / QOL / 消化器症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a comprehensive self-management method for 27 patients with IBS. And we examined the effect of the intervention using stress hormone (cortisol) and brain indicators. As a result, through implementation of the comprehensive self-management method, the normalization of attention components of the brain and stress hormone was observed.