Construction of evaluation system of the work-life balance improvement program for mental health service users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Atsuko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70315761)
Research Collaborator ISHII Yoshikazu
YAMASHITA Kiyoko
NAKANE Jyunko
KOMIKADO Sachina
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神保健 / ワークライフバランス / 尺度 / 地域 / 作業療法プログラム / アクションリサーチ / 人間作業モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revised the work-life balance scale to a five-point scale, and could confirm improving validity, reliability, fitness of it by surveying 87 mental health service users. Four factors were formed through factor analysis and we interpreted the results of the factor analysis fit the research data of the scale. Then, as a result of merging a community-based group occupational therapy and a participatory action research, following the Model of Human Occupation, we could prepare and develop it as a work-life balance improvement program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外で実施された当事者参加型のアクションリサーチでは、サービス・プログラムの有用な評価、改善、開発といった成果を上げているが、作業療法の理論を用いた研究はされていない。本研究では、我が国の作業療法で馴染みのある人間作業モデルを理論的背景として用い、精神障害をもつ当事者を対象として、我が国で定義された「ワークライフバランス」向上を目指したプログラムを整備発展させ、その効果評価システムを構築する点で意義があると思われる。