Development for a mobile system to prevent lumbago by consciously improving habitualized bad posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kyoko  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (00307117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 公信  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ナショナルサイバートレーニングセンターサイバートレーニング研究室, 主任研究員 (90461384)
武政 龍一  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20294837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊柱姿勢 / 腰椎椎間板負荷 / ウェアラブルセンシング / 慣性センサ / Webサーバ / 姿勢 / サポートシステム / モーメント / 姿勢再現 / 腰椎系 / 椎間板負荷 / 曲げセンサ / 3次関数近似
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to prevent lumbago due to habitualized bad posture, a support system is provided - it can remember and maintain a correct posture by himself / herself to develope a method of measuring users spinal column posture in daily life and judging whether its posture is good or not.
The method to estimate the load on the lumbar intervertebral disk, which is one of the indices to decide whether the posture is good or bad, is optimized, and a signal processing algorithm that can apply to various postures is established. Furthermore, using four inertial sensors, a highly accurate sensing system that can simultaneously estimate the spinal column posture and the disk load is developed, so it realized wearable. In addition, a system that can relay smartphone then transmit and receive posture data to web server is added, therefore medium- and long-term posture data can be saved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、わるい姿勢によって引き起こされる痛みや疾患を、医療専門家を介することなく普段の生活をしながら自主的に予防し、効果を確認しながら手軽に姿勢改善に取り組める全く新しい提案である。ユーザがシステムと協調して積極的に自分自身の健康を維持、向上する効果的なセルフヘルスケアを工学の技術を駆使して実現する。
また、姿勢データを生活習慣とリンクさせ姿勢が改善していく経過データが可視化されるなど、生活習慣病のような中長期的観察の必要な疾患の予防医学への発展も考えられ、医療費削減にもつながる。