Empirical Research on Evaluation Method of "Thinking Abilities" in Health Education Subject of High School
Project/Area Number |
15K01661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Sendai University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHAMA AKIRA 仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70170298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉元 直樹 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (60236172)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 保健の学力 / 考える力 / 評価方法 / 回答構築式(記述式) / 多肢選択式 / フィンランド / 高校生 / 国際比較 / 保健科の学力 / 健康リテラシー / 批判的思考 / 素朴概念 / 高次知的能力 / 記述式問題 / 到達目標と到達度評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Health Education does not exist as an independent subject in Japan. Health education is taught as part of physical education under the current subject structure in secondary education. On the other hand, Finland implements health education as a subject in secondary education with the objective of achieving the cultivation of “thinking abilities.” However, Japanese health education researchers until now have not focused on Finland’s health education. The purpose of this study is to find evidence that if it is possible to prove empirically that “thinking abilities” in the core concept of “academic achievement” in Finnish health education can be incorporated into the core of “academic achievement” in Japan’s health education, it may be possible that health education can be structured as a subject even in our country.