Effects of social stress on emotional disorders and effects of the Traditonal Kampo medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50245768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 悟  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70211795)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Takuji
HU Ailing
HARADA Yoshinao
KATOU Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半夏厚朴湯 / 攻撃性 / 隔離ストレス / セロトニン / ドーパミン / IL-6 / ストレス / 攻撃・社会行動 / 神経伝達物質 / サイトカイン / 口臭 / コルチゾール / クロモグラニンA / 不安・うつ / グルタミン酸受容体 / 睡眠障害 / 漢方薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress is involved in clinical conditions of several diseases in the modern society. Especially, mental diseases such as adjustment disorder, depression, and chronic fatigue syndrome caused by chronic social stress are recognized as serious social problems. In the present study, we demonstrated the effect of Hangekobokuto (HKT) for amelioration of aggressiveness and social behavior using mice as stress models.
HKT dose-dependently controlled the aggressive behavior induced by isolation stress. It was confirmed that the effect disappeared by the administration of 5HT1A receptor antagonist. And the blood corticosterone decreased by the administration of HKT. Serotonin and dopamine in the prefrontal region increased by the administration of HKT. IL-6 in the brain stem decreased dose-dependent manner. It was confirmed that HKT has effects not only on the central action but also on the systemic symptoms caused by stress. It was suggested the mechanism acted on the serotonin system.