Project/Area Number |
15K01665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 佳代子 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 副技幹・主任研究員 (70584374)
大浦 麻絵 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40404595)
齊藤 恭平 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (40279443)
Research Collaborator |
Ana Navarro University of California, Professor
Abe Tamiko 北茨城市, 健康づくり支援課, 係長
Mogawa Yumiko 小田原市, 健康づくり課, 係長
Hayashi Mari 小田原市, 健康づくり課, 係長
Tanaka Hiroe 小田原市, 健康づくり課, 保健師
Takazawa Midori 市原市, 保健センター, 係長
Endo Hitomi 市原市, 保健センター, 保健師
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Learning Partner Model / ヘルスプロモーション / 健康教育 / がんの教育・普及啓発 / 自治体 / 参加型アクションリサーチ / がん / 普及 / 行政事業協力型保健ボランティア / 普及啓発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
LPM is a series of processes that learning knowledge based on scientific grounds is transmitted from a person to a person in daily context. Self-administered pre-test, post-test, and follow-up test questionnaire surveys were conducted among attendees of a health education course session focusing on cancer (primary participants) and their family members or friends (secondary participants) in three communities in Japan. The questionnaires comprised items regarding socio-demographic characteristics, cancer prevention and control knowledge in Japan, and relations between primary and secondary participants. This study demonstrated the feasibility of implementing a learning partner model in conjunction with community health education programs conducted by local governments in Japan. Further studies are necessary to build on the experience of this study and refine implementation and evaluation strategies.