Establishment of practical method of cognitive behavior therapy-based stress management according to individual characteristics in children and adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hironori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70284130)
Research Collaborator MORITA Noriko
SAITO Ayano
TANAKA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / 認知行動療法 / 児童生徒 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined a method to offer an approach tailored to the individual characteristics of each child and adolescent in the classroom in a cognitive behavioral therapy-based stress management program. This program aimed to reduce psychological stress related to problem behaviors and mental or physical symptoms, and to enhance stress tolerance. The results suggest that this approach tailored to the individual characteristics of each child and adolescent enhanced the effects of the cognitive behavioral therapy-based stress management program.