Evaluation of Constipation Evaluation of College Students of Health Sports College Students and Effects of Noninvasive Microcone Skin Stimulation on Constipation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
SAWAZAKI Kenta  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (80387935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星川 秀利  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (00258948)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚刺激 / 便秘 / 微細突起 / マイクロコーン / 二重盲検比較試験 / POMS / SAA / 健康スポーツ科学 / ヘルスプロモーション / セルフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: To assess the effects of noninvasive skin stimulation with microcones on constipation.
Subjects: The study included 44 subjects with constipation. The subjects were randomly divided into the following two groups: stimulation group (n = 23; group S) and placebo group (n = 21; group P).Intervention: The subjects were required to attach the skin stimulation devices to both cavum conchae with dedicated bandages every day for two months by themselves.Main Outcome Measures: The study assessed of the Japanese version of the constipation assessment scale (CAS-J), total mood disturbance (POMS2) score, and salivary amylase activity(SAA). Results: With regard to the CAS-J score, significant differences were observed in both groups. With regard to the POMS2 score and SAA, significant differences were observed in group S.
Conclusions: Noninvasive skin stimulation with microcones may relieve constipation. This procedure may be used as a self-care option.