Development of a complex exercise program for frail elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Junya Miyazaki  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90336454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 淳  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461597)
安彦 鉄平  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 専任講師 (80708131)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Akito  明石仁十病院
Saeki Takeshi  ㈱ELT, 健康増進研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虚弱高齢者 / 複合的トレーニング / 運動指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of combined training on frail elderly people. The subjects were elderly people who required nursing care levels using 62 day service. The subjects were divided into general training groups and multiple training groups, and training was conducted twice a week for 20 minutes for 12 weeks. The results confirmed that the functions improved in both the general training group and the compound training group. Especially in the multiple training group, the range of extension of the hip joint significantly improved, and 2 Step test and TUG were also significantly improved. In addition, the angle of curvature of the spinal column was improved, and the effect on posture correction was recognized. Complex training was considered effective for improving physical functions of frail elderly people.