Evaluation of exercise activity of preschool children in reference to DLW-method and its application to the promotion program of exercise activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yoshiko  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (20555669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Misaka  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (90150573)
Yamada Yousuke  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 研究員 (60550118)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Mari
ISONO Makiko
NISHIMURA Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼児 / 二重標識水(DLW)法 / 身体活動量 / 体力 / 生活習慣 / 保育プログラム / 生活状況 / 二重標識水 / 身体活動量向上のためのプログラム / 二重標識水(DLW)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the amount of physical activity of preschool children using the Doubly-Labelled Water (DLW) method and the amount of activity necessary for preschool children in relation to physical fitness and lifestyle habits were examined to utilize for the programing at preschool education. The physical activity of preschool children was evaluated using the DLW method, and based on the results, a survey was conducted at nursery schools, kindergartens and certified children’s gardens in several prefectures. Based on the results, physical activity index, number of steps, physical level and the time spent with moderate to vigorous physical activity were determined. In addition, the amount of physical activity for each educational program at the kindergarten was assessed. The results indicated that to satisfy the amount of physical activity necessary for preschool children, it is necessary to incorporate more free time for their voluntary play.