A Study of Appropriate Daily Living Care for Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities (SMID) Assessed by Physiological Index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAino University (2016-2018)
Hiroshima Cosmopolitan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA MIYUKI  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (60461323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重症心身障害児(者) / ストレス / 日常生活ケア / 重症心身障害児 / 重症心身障害児(者) / 重症心身障害児(者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study objective was to investigate the responses of three institutionalized severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) who had difficulty expressing comfort/discomfort during daily living care (oral care), based on the nasal skin temperature (by thermography) and autonomic nervous system activity.
As a result, with respect to autonomic nervous system activity, increased sympathetic nervous system activity (LF/HF) was observed in two patients immediately after care, and one patient experienced increased activity for 2 minutes shortly after the care. Nasal skin temperature decreased in one patient promptly after the care and gradually decreased in two patients soon after the care.Following the care, the changes in the heart rate were almost comparable to the changes in the nasal skin temperature. However, the response of the nasal skin temperature was slower and its effect followed a longer time course than the response of the heart rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症児(者)の反応を捉えるための客観的評価を検討してきたが,筋緊張の強い対象者の場合にはその評価に限界があった。今回の研究によって鼻部皮膚表面温度が重症児(者)の反応の客観的評価として有用であることが示唆された。この方法は筋緊張が強い対象者にも有用であることから,重症児(者)のQOLの向上に向けた援助へとつなげることができる。