| Project/Area Number |
15K01676
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA TAMIE 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 主任研究官 (30435713)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大日 康史 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 主任研究官 (60223757)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 学校欠席者情報収集システム / 感染症 / 学校保健 / サーベイランス / 生徒児童等 / 早期探知 / 感染症拡大防止策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since school children have been living in a group at schools, there were risks of outbreak of some infectious diseases and sometimes complicated or fatal cases occurred. Therefore, counter measure for infectious diseases is necessary as risk management for health risk. So as to that, information about situation of infectious diseases in the community including surrounding schools is necessary. (Nursery) School Absenteeism Surveillance system ((N)SASSy) makes it possible to perform daily surveillance at schools, and thus starting counter measure for the infectious diseases. Therefore, it is very useful to operate timely responses. This study publish the guidance for introduction of (N)SASSy for municipalities and explain completely process since preparation to initiation of the system and how to use it after initiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校の感染症の情報は、学校内の感染症対策のためだけではなく、地域・家庭の感染症予防活動にも有用である。全ての都道府県でサーベイランスを行うことで、隣接する地域の情報が迅速に把握でき児童生徒らの健康被害のみならず、地域住民の健康を守ることにつながる。こうした学校での取り組みは地域全域の感染症拡大防止策につながる。