Comprehensive epidemiological study to establish the scientific evidence that contributes to social environment for physical activity increase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Susumu  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 室長 (00642290)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYACHI Motohiko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 身体活動研究部, 部長 (60229870)
MURAKAMI Haruka  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 身体活動研究部, 室長 (20344880)
GANDO Yuko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 身体活動研究部, 研究員 (60613932)
INOUE Shigeru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
OKA Koichiro  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体活動 / 自然環境 / 社会環境 / 労働環境 / 空間疫学 / 地域相関研究 / コホート研究 / 疫学研究 / 多変量解析 / 公衆衛生 / ロジスティック回帰モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the impact on the environment on the amount of physical activity and what kind of environmental factors are affecting the amount of physical activity.
Firstly, we made a map for spatial visualization of the physical activity amount by prefectures using a spatial epidemiology technique. We observed that there is a greater number of steps in the denser prefectures. Secondly, we examined the relationship between the social and natural environment and the number of steps using an ecological study. We observed a significant relationship between the number of steps with a number of city parks, private cars, and snow days a year, annual mean temperature, and increased rate of private cars. In addition, we find a relationship between physical activity related work environment and the incidence of non-communicable diseases such as diabetes, low back pain, or kidney stones among workers using a cohort study.