New biomarkers for primary prevention of lifestyle diseases in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Saori  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (40707155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 公雄  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 肺高血圧症 / 医歯薬学 / 内科系臨床医学 / 循環器内科学 / 分子血管学 / 臨床応用研究 / 基礎医学 / 動脈硬化 / 保健管理 / バイオマーカー / リスクファクター / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The causes of arteriosclerosis include risk factors such as hypertension, diabetes, dyslipidemia, smoking, obesity, and aging. Indeed, it is found from the accumulated data of student health examination conducted every year at Tohoku University that the proportion of students with arteriosclerosis risk factors (especially obesity) is increasing year by year. Therefore, we planned to develop a novel biomarker for early diagnosis of high-risk students who may develop cardiovascular disease, especially coronary artery disease. In the present study, we have performed preliminary analysis in the levels of plasma cyclophilin A in juvenile atherosclerotic patients.