Relationship between fatigue evaluation method and diet and trace element nutrition aiming at early detection of fatigue at night work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kameo Satomi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40312558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 洋  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30143192)
井上 顕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40469036)
星野 泰栄  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (90398529)
岩木 直  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副研究センター長 (70356525)
七里 元督  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (20434780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疲労 / 微量元素 / フリッカー / 看護 / 介護 / 夜間勤務 / 亜鉛 / ストレス / メンタルヘルス / 食生活 / セレン / アミラーゼ / 産業保健 / コルチゾール / 夜間 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the degree of fatigue objectively and simply, and to clarify the relationship between eating habits and trace element nutrition in order to detect fatigue of night work early. We carried out fatigue investigation in night work (2 shift night work) in nursing staff and care staff of hospital and nursing home health care facilities in the Gunma prefecture. As a result of the survey, as an objective fatigue evaluation, the flicker value decreases with night work and shows the lowest value after night work, and it is possible to detect an increase in the degree of fatigue due to night work simply and excluding arbitrariness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業保健領域において、職域の健康管理・疲労の把握は、重要な課題である。特に、医療職において夜間勤務・交代制勤務はさけられないが勤務に伴う過度の疲労の予防は課題となっており、医療従事者の健康管理および事故回避のため、夜間勤務時の疲労の客観的かつ簡便な評価法が求められている。
今回の調査では、夜間勤務時に疲労・ストレスを客観的に評価し、夜間勤務による疲労度の増加を、フリッカー値の測定により、簡便にかつ恣意性を排除して検出できることを示した。また、今後、食生活状況および微量元素栄養との関連を解明することにより疲労の予防対策を提示できる。