Factors influencing health behaviors of university students: Results from a three-year longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kasamaki Junichi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00456344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 順一  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20389373)
松本 裕史  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (20413445)
笠原 賀子  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 教授 (90194711)
宮西 邦夫  新潟県立大学, その他, 名誉教授 (70018836)
Research Collaborator SHIBUKURA takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 縦断調査 / 食行動 / 学生 / 危険因子 / 一次予防 / 非感染性疾患 / 生活習慣 / 栄養摂取 / 大学生 / 行動変容 / 縦断的研究 / アンケート調査 / 栄養摂取状況 / 関連要因 / 性差 / 関連性 / 居住形態 / 調理技術 / 予防 / 健康行動 / 環境要因 / 食 / 飲酒・喫煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food or nutrient intake of students varies depending on their eating behaviors, household living arrangements, gender, and other attributes. However, the effects of influencing factors associated with progressing school years of university, college, and vocational school students have not been sufficiently clarified. This study was based on the results of the Eating Behavior and Health Awareness survey conducted among university, college, and vocational school students throughout the main island of Japan (N = 1,256). The eating behaviors that differed significantly between the third year of high school and university were “skipping breakfast,” “eating out,” and “instant food intake” in the declining group in both genders. The variables “household living arrangement” and “skipping breakfast” may be associated with nutritional imbalance in both genders. The degree of increase in skipping breakfast was suggested to affect the change in food consumption and nutrient intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病は健康増進や健康寿命延伸の阻害要因である。近年、若い世代を中心に、朝食欠食率の増加や野菜類の摂取量の不足が憂慮されている。学生の栄養素等摂取状況に関連・影響する要因を明らかにすることは、若い世代の栄養素等摂取状況の改善と生活習慣病の予防に向けた対策の重点課題を検討する上で有用である。これまで学生の栄養素等摂取バランスに及ぼす多要因の影響力については、不明な点が多かった。本研究では、先行研究において関連が指摘されてきた様々な要因を総合的に調査・解析し、各要因の影響力に関する知見を得た。研究成果は、学生の食習慣改善による生活習慣病予防策に有効活用されることが期待される。