Chronobiological study about the effect of mobile phone dependence on sleep rhythm and depression among university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
EZOE Satoko  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 教授 (40232954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 顕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40469036)
飯田 忠行  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (50290549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスマートフォン依存 / 睡眠 / 抑うつ / 大学生 / クロノタイプ / 質問紙調査 / Actiwatch / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / うつ / 因子分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered a self-report questionnaire to 149 university students and developed Japanese version of Smartphone Dependence Scale (J-SDS). According to exploratory factor analysis, the final scale consisted of 5 factors:1) craving and withdrawal, 2)overuse and tolerance, 3)virtual life orientation, 4)disturbance of concentration in classs, and 5)physical symptoms. Cronbach's alpha value for the J-SDS was 0.92. The J-SDS score became significantly higher with longer hours of smartphone use. Our results suggest that the J-SDS is a reliable and valid scale for screening university students who may be at risk of developing smartphone dependence. Furthermore, results of multivariate logistic regression analysis indicated that scores for the J-SDS and the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) were significantly related to Beck Depression Inventory (BDI) score. Our results suggest that smartphone dependence and poor sleep quality are associated with depressive state in students in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青少年におけるスマートフォン(以下スマホ)依存は、わが国において非常に重要な問題になっているが、それを評価する信頼性及び妥当性のある尺度はほとんど開発されていない。そこで、今回信頼性及び妥当性のあるスマホ依存スケールを開発したことは、今後のスマホ依存研究にとって有意義なことだと考えられる。また、スマホ依存は睡眠と抑うつに関連している可能性があり、大学生を対象にして、他の要因の影響をコントロールした上で、スマホ依存と睡眠の質が抑うつと有意に関連していることを示すことができたことは、大学生のメンタルヘルス向上のための施策を立てる上で意義があると思われる。