Study on standard of reasonable accommodation for students with disabilities by evaluation of validityh physical and mental disabilities in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Masaharu  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20211659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日山 亨  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (00359887)
佐野 眞理子  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (80206002)
岡本 百合  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (90232321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords合理的配慮 / 障害 / 学生支援 / アクセシビリティ / 大学 / 高等教育 / 保健管理 / 障がい学生支援 / 障害学生支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate validity of examples of reasonable accommodations for students with disabilities for standardization. Subjects and method: seven professionals engaged in health and accessibility management participated. Five fictional cases of disabilities and 80 examples of reasonable accommodations were prepared. The participants evaluated the validity of each example on a scale of 1 to 9; the results were converged in accordance with the Delphi method. Results: those examples commonly evaluated as "moderate or highly valid" among participants are:"Providing lecture materials in absence due to illness", "Extending the deadline for submission of papers", "Notifying important matter by documents", "Notifying processes, time limits and precautions in writing beforehand", "Giving necessary advice on filling out the application forms", "Providing transition support for employment", "Holding workshops on disability support for faculty, staff and students."