Associations between dietary consumption and sleep quality in young Japanese males
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2017)
Naruto University of Education (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Tetsuro  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (10452286)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / 食習慣 / 栄養素 / PSQI / 大学生 / 若年者 / 栄養摂取 / GHQ / STAI / 精神的健康 / BDHQ / DEBQ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 135 male Japanese students were analyzed in this study. Sleep quality, dietary intake, and psychological symptoms were assessed using the PSQI, BDHQ, GHQ12, and A-Trait of STAI. Of the participants, 40% exhibited a PSQI total score of 6 or more, indicating poor sleep quality. Poor sleep quality was associated with poor mental health status and higher levels of anxiety. Poor sleep quality was also associated with low intakes of fat, energy-adjusted fat-soluble vitamins except for vitamin D, and iron, as well as a high intake of sucrose. In addition, poor sleep quality was associated with low intake of pulses, daidzein, and genistein, as well as high intakes of sugar and sweeteners and sugar-sweetened beverages. Our findings demonstrated that the sleep quality of Japanese male was associated with specific features of dietary intake, independently of psychological status, which may help to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the link between sleep and sleep-related diseases.