Development of a program for elderly people to enjoy leisure activities subjectively using LAES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HONKE Toshihiro  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (80708610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 法一  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30333652)
山田 孝  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 客員研究員 (70158202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords楽しさ / 余暇活動 / 高齢者 / 作業機能 / 認知機能 / 楽しみ / 脳卒中 / 認知症 / 慢性心不全 / 動機づけ / 高齢者版・余暇活動の楽しさ評価法 / 脳血管障害 / 高齢障害者 / BPSD / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a program for elderly disabled people to enjoy leisure activities subjectively. The program consists of the following five points: “The enjoyment from thoughts of enjoyment from the past, present or future”, “Enjoyment of thinking”, “The enjoyment achieved through accomplishment”, “Enjoyment of interacting with others”, and “Enjoyment by the affirmative change of the mind and body”.
As a result of carrying out the program for stroke, bone fracture, heart disease, and elderly people with dementia, each elderly person with disabilities was able to subjectively enjoy leisure activities, and the mental and physical functions, activities and participation were also improved. Therefore, this program that subjectively enjoys the five pleasures of leisure activities was completed as a basic program that can deal with various diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは,過去に経験した余暇活動の楽しさを詳細に知ることのできる評価法や,余暇活動実施前・実施中・実施後において,具体的な楽しさを提供する方法論がない現状であった.
今回の研究では,余暇活動の楽しさを詳細に知る評価法を開発し,余暇活動の実施前・実施中・実施後に、具体的な楽しみを提供できるプログラムを開発した.これは,リハビリテーションの治療に難渋する高齢者や,作業機能や認知機能の改善における新たな方法論である.そして,主観的な楽しさを実感することで高齢者の潜在能力を引き出すことに成功し,リハビリテーションの治療の進歩に大きく貢献できた.