| Project/Area Number |
15K01689
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
Fumoto Masaki 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40339180)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西平 賀昭 筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (20156095)
東浦 拓郎 亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (50436268)
碓井 外幸 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60389822)
小宮山 伴与志 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70215408)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 間欠的高強度運動 / 脳波 / 気分 / 覚醒レベル / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / 覚醒 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently many studies have reported that high-intensity interval exercise (HIIE) improves the ability of the cardiovascular system and of oxygen utilization in the muscles of sport athletes as well as normal healthy individuals and people with lifestyle-related diseases. In the present study, we investigated the effects of short-term HIIE on the psychological state and brain function. As a result, it was suggested that the HIIE in this study induced a temporal decrease in arousal levels after the HIIE during the recovery phases of decreased vigor and increased fatigue. During the period of increased fatigue sensation after the HIIE, corticospinal tract excitability of lower limb muscles tended to be decreased, while that of the upper limb muscles tended to be increased. Based on these studies, we suggested that the HIIE should be performed taking into consideration a transient change of psychological state and related changes of brain function that occurred after the HIIE.