Establishment of evaluation methods for daily sedentary behavior by an accelerometer in primary school children and determinants of sedentary behavior
Project/Area Number |
15K01690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Chiaki 桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (40369616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 茂 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
田中 茂穂 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養代謝研究部, 部長 (50251426)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 子ども / 座位行動 / 居住地域環境 / 環境 / 児童 / 加速度計 / 小学校 / 子供 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to examine the relationship between daily sedentary time measured by an accelerometer and daily sedentary behavior by a postural measurement. This study also examined determinants of sedentary behavior in primary school children. There was a significant positive relationship between results by the accelerometer and the postural measurement. Weight status in primary school children had a significantly weak and positive relationship with sedentary time. On the other hand, physical fitness had a significantly weak and negative relationship with sedentary time. For recess time and school cleaning time, the sedentary time in the former was longer than that in the latter. The perceived neighborhood environment was associated with daily sedentary time in primary school children.