Nutrition Care for Japanese patients with Cystic fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Kotoyo  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (50454450)
Research Collaborator ISHIGURO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栄養指導 / 栄養管理 / 膵嚢胞線維症 / 難治性希少疾患 / 低栄養 / 栄養管理法の確立 / 嚢胞性線維症 / CFTR遺伝子変異 / 膵外分泌不全 / 患者家族会 / 栄養管理法 / 難治性膵疾患 / CF登録制度 / 栄養評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cystic fibrosis (CF) is an autosomal recessive disease caused by mutations in CFTR. Although CF is the most common hereditary disease in Caucasians, it is rare in Asian populations. Pancreatic insufficiency remains a significant issue for the majority of individuals with cystic fibrosis. Nutritional support is a vital component of care for patients. We established the Nutrition Care Guidelines for Japanese patients with CF. This Guidelines cover caloric intake, dosing for pancreatic enzyme replacement therapy, monitoring growth, and weight control in patients.