Development of physiotherapy that contributions to improvement of sense of self for the people with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Taisei  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10411886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 仁  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (40311419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 運動療法 / 自己感 / 精神科リハビリテーション / 身体気づき療法 / 理学療法 / 運動主体感 / 身体所有感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to contribute for healthy states in people with schizophrenia by using exercise therapy to improve “sense of self”. Method of this study was constructed by Basic Body Awareness Therapy as a Therapeutic Exercise that method came from north Europe, and applying to people with schizophrenia, it was twice a week, 8 weeks, total 16 times interventions.
This research can be expected to contribute to rehabilitation for the early stage of people with mental disorders, and the theoretical foundation of physiotherapy in mental health.