To increase the populations participation in uterine cervical cancer screening process Smartphone application for cancer prevention -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA YUSUKE  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (90248584)
Research Collaborator YOSHIOKA makoto
NAKATA akinori
HARAGA miki
HACHISUGA toru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / がん検診 / 職域健診 / スマートフォンアプリ / 子宮頸がん検診 / 職域検診 / HPV検査 / HPV検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine cervical cancer screening at the physical checkup of the company is very useful because the population of the female worker has been increasing. National and local governments, medical institutions, companies, and educational institutions must have an accurate understanding of the current situation, and take an assertive approach in order to decrease the mortality rate of uterine cervical cancer. Support via smartphone applications might be useful for younger age groups to prevent the uterine cervical cancer. The mobile application lets the user create an individualized plan by filling in templates with actions, and direct links to local government and academic societies. An application describes : (1) the increase in the incidence of uterine cervical cancer, especially among young adults ; (2) human papillomavirus (HPV) infection ; (3) the effectiveness of cytological uterine cervical cancer screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸がん予防ワクチン業務が停滞しているため、わが国では子宮頸がん検診の必要性・重要性が高まってくることは明らかである。勤労女性が増加するなか、我々の以前の報告のように今後はさらに企業のがん予防への取り組みが重要であり、時代に合わせた検診体制・環境を整備していく必要がある。最近急速に普及がすすむスマートフォンの活用を考え、まず、情報支援ツールとして子宮頸癌に関するアプリを開発した。本アプリから情報を取得し、若い女性が積極的に子宮頸がん検診を受診し、子宮頸がんによる死亡率減少に寄与できる可能性がある。