Project/Area Number |
15K01698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University (2016-2017) Nishikyushu University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田山 淳 長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10468324)
太田 保之 西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50108304)
上城 憲司 西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90454941)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 注意バイアス / 慢性腰痛患者 / 事象関連電位 / 注意バイアス修正 / 慢性腰痛 / 介入研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Attention bias towards pain-related information exists in patients with chronic pain, and recently, attention bias modification (ABM) training has been administered to patients with chronic pain. In this study, we conducted attention bias measurement (dot-probe) task in conjunction with event-related potential measurements for elderly individuals with chronic low back pain (LBP) and investigated the relationship between attention bias and psychological assessment. Ten elderly women with chronic LBP participated in the study. The STarT Back psychological score was significantly correlated with the N1 amplitude of Cz and Pz and with RT. The Fear Avoidance-Beliefs Questionnaire score was significantly correlated with the N1 amplitude of Cz. For chronic LBP patients who are classified according to STarT Back, pain-related outcome improvement with ABM training can be expected.