Beneficial Effects of Exercise for heart and bone in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yasuharu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90600528)
Research Collaborator Kanazawa Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動療法 / 骨 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether myocardial infarction (MI) causes reduction of bone mass and the effect of exercise training for bone in mice, and if so, what molecular mechanisms are involved.
We created experimental MI model in 16 week-old male apolipoprotein E- deficient mice . We also performed sham operations in other mice. MI group were randomly assigned to exercise group and sedentary group. Exercise training with treadmill was performed from 1-week after operation to 8 weeks. At 8 weeks after the operation, bone parameters of the femur were measured by quantitative-CT. The bone mineral density of the femur was significantly decreased in the MI-Sed group as compared with the sham group (P<0.001), and the MI-Ex group (P<0.05). The present study demonstrates for the first time that post-infarction HF reduces bone mineral density and exercise training prevents the reduction of bone mineral density in apolipoprotein E-deficient mice in vivo.