Effects of a renal rehabilitation exercise program in elderly patients with chronic renal falure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Misa  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30612014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 修  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00361072)
平山 暁  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20323298)
上月 正博  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Research Collaborator OOWADA Shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 慢性腎不全 / 血液透析 / 透析中の運動 / 運動様式 / 運動耐容能 / 筋力 / 生化学変化 / 維持透析 / 透析中の運動療法 / 透析中の電気刺激 / 安全性 / 有効性 / 身体運動機能 / 生化学検査 / 外来透析 / 負荷量可変型エルゴメータ / 電動式エルゴメータ / RCT / 慢性腎不全患者 / 血液透析患者 / 腎臓リハビリテーション / 電動アシスト自転車 / 負荷量可変型自転車 / 透析効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried it out in multI centers and the total of 71 subjects divided it into control group(n=39), electric assist bicycle exercise (EA;n=10) groupthree groups of load quantity variableness type exercise (ER;n=22) groups. In the EA group, We carried out lower limbs exercise using the electric assist bicycle during dialysis for less than one hour at 4-hour dialysis time of twice a week of dialysis and continued it for 12 weeks. the change was not accepted in approximately intervention by the control group and fell to lower limbs muscular strength in the EA group, and skinfold thickness decreased in the ER group, and the increase of the brachial muscle cross section, exercise tolerance increase, balance improvement were recognized. No other parameters did not changed. However, EA and the ER were effective for elderly with end stage renal disease, there were different effects depends on exercise methods.