Developing prevention exercise of fall and mild cognitive impairment for older people in community-dwelling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Yamaji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40311021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加齢・老化 / 転倒予防 / 軽度認知障害 / デュアルタスク / 軽度認知障害予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a screening test and exercise to enhance fall avoidance ability and mild cognitive impairment (MCI) among older people in community-dwelling. This study focused on multi-task exercise which combine an ambulation with rapid cross step related to fall avoidance ability and cognitive function task such as delayed recall and attention. This study developed three tests as follows: Test 1) 10m walk to select only red panel (30cm × 30cm) from four colors (red, blue, green, yellow), Test 2) Test 1 with reaction for beep sound, Test 3) Stepping to store memory of stepping order in number of 1~12. The trial-to-trial reliabilities of these tests is good (ICC over 0.75). Performances of these tests in high risk of fall potential by Demura’s fall risk assessment and MCI group by MoCA-J were significantly inferior. In conclusion, it is suggested that the tests developed in this study is valid as screening of fall risk and MCI.