Development of comprehensive program for prevention of locomotive syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikezoe Tome  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10263146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市橋 則明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / 高齢者 / 運動機能 / 地域在住高齢者 / 構造方程式モデリング / 姿勢アライメント / 動作能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study I: The aim of this study was to investigate the risk factors for locomotive syndrome in community-dwelling older adults using a structural equation modeling. This study revealed that muscle strength, mobility and depression influence the locomotive syndrome.
Study II: The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between the locomotive syndrome and multidimensional factors involved in physical function among community-dwelling older adults in a longitudinal study. Our findings suggest that among physical functions, hip flexor strength influences the decline in mobility resulting from a disorder of the locomotive system in older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロコモティブシンドローム(ロコモ)を予防するためには早期からの予防対策が重要である。本研究の結果、ロコモ予防のためには特に股関節屈曲筋力トレーニングが重要であること、また、身体機能面だけでなく、抑うつという心理的な因子に対するアプローチも重要であることが確認された。本研究の成果はロコモ予防という未病状態からの早期予防を目指した包括的介入プログラムの具体的な指針となると考える。