Improving effects of stair climbing-descending exercise for a short period on blood glucose control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tatsuya  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00314211)
Research Collaborator TAKAISHI TETSUO  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (50216610)
HONDA HIROTO  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (00803131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 運動療法 / 食後高血糖 / 階段昇降 / 高強度運動 / 骨格筋 / 糖代謝 / 運動処方 / 自覚的運動強度 / 乳酸 / インスリン / 自転車エルゴメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the improving effect of stair climbing-descending exercise (ST-EX) on blood glucose (BG) control in people with type 2 diabetes mellitus. A single bout of 8-10 min ST-EX performed 90 min after a meal, and a single bout of 3 min ST-EX repeated 60 and 120 min after a meal hastened the decrease in postprandial BG levels. Compared with bicycle exercise at the same heart rate, ST-TX more rapidly decreased postprandial BG levels. In addition, 2 sets of 3 min ST-EX repeated 60 and 120 min after each meal ameliorated 24 h BG excursions, and daily postmeal ST-EX sessions for 2 weeks improved overall glycemic control, as indicated by the blood
1,5-anhydroglucitol level. These results suggest that ST-EX is a clinically useful method for the treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病患者の運動処方においては、一般に安全性が重視され、ゆっくりしたジョギングや速歩行などの中強度運動が推奨される。一方、2型糖尿病患者の中には、より効果の高い高強度運動を行うことが可能な患者も多数存在する。本研究は、家庭やオフィス内で日常的に実施可能な高強度運動として、1階分の階段を繰り返し往復する階段昇降運動に着目し、1回あたり3~10分間という短時間の実施によって、食後高血糖や24時間血糖値、及び長期的な血糖コントロールが改善する可能性を示すとともに、同程度の運動強度の自転車運動よりも効果的に血糖降下が得られる可能性を示した、臨床的意義の高いものである。