Molecular mechanism of smoking-related health damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takihara Keiko  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 教授 (70252640)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords喫煙 / 生活習慣病 / 慢性炎症 / 老化 / 睡眠 / 健康 / 炎症 / ストレス / 性差 / 酸化ストレス / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smoking is considered as an environmental aging accelerator. In the present study, we focused on the influence of smoking to the serum concentration of anti-aging protein a-klotho and the b-klotho-associated protein, fibroblast growth factor (FGF)-21. Serum levels of FGF-21, a-klotho, and inflammation-related cytokine IL-6 were significantly higher in smokers than in never-smokers in male subjects. However, in female subjects, a-klotho levels were slightly lower in smokers than in never-smokers. Klotho-related molecules showed a differential association and response to smoking between men and women.
We further focused on the serum levels of a-klotho as a possible objective biomarker of stress. Among male subjects, a-klotho was significantly elevated who had poor stress management and unsatisfactory sleep, suggesting that stress management influenced the serum levels of a-klotho.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喫煙をはじめとしたライフスタイルの変化が、老化・炎症という観点からメタボリックシンドローム発症リスク因子としてどのような意義をもつのかを科学的に明らかにすることにより、生活習慣病予防へとつながるライフスタイルの改善に向けた新たな予防法・生活指導法を確立することが可能となる。また、睡眠やストレスがいかにして生活習慣病発症に関わるのかについて、男女の違いを明らかにすることにより、男女別の予防法や生活指導法を確立することが可能となる。