Clinical significance of accumulation of chylomicron remnants and its functional analysis by selective isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Daisaku  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (20568753)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレムナント / apoB-48 / 脳塞栓 / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / リポ蛋白 / DPP4阻害薬 / 耐糖能異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apo B-48 concentration was positively correlated with concentrations of TG, RemL-C, oxidative stress markers in cases of annual health checkup with no abnormality and significantly low in patients with cardiogenic cerebral embolism, it was very useful for evaluating risk status with accumulating remnants. The apoB-48 level was significantly higher in patients with impaired glucose tolerance and diabetes mellitus than in cases without them, and it was increased after the glucose load and suppressed by administration of DPP4 inhibitor. Chylomicron remnants selectively separated by anti-apoB-48 monoclonal antibody have various sizes, have not only many apoproteins but also proteins related to inflammation such as complements and PON-1 and can induce macrophage foam cell formation. This study revealed the utility of the apo B-48 measurement in the risk assessment or evaluating treatment effects and the physiological activity of chylomicron remnant.