Effect of education, and exercise program and on long term physical activity in post-operative breast cancer patients: randomised controll trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
DOIHARA HIROYOSHI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20263569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / ライフスタイル / 予後 / QOL / 身体活動 / ランダム化比較試験 / 乳がん / サバイバーシップ / 生活習慣 / 運動プログラム / 運動介入 / 運動 / 教育 / 介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of physical education program on long-term physical activity, quality of life, body mass index, bone densty, fatigue, cancer-related symtoms, lymph edema, and physcologial aspects in post-operative breast cancer patients. Study design was randomised controll trial, and primary endopint was physical activity at 1 year after registration. Target sample size was 400, and now on going.