The effect of long-term comunity-based exercise on physical and social psychological aspect of elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2017)
Nagasaki University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakagaichi Masaki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (10312836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords介護予防 / 高齢者運動サークル / 運動自主サークル / 長期的効果 / スクエアステップ / 自主運動サークル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to the effect of the physical function and social psychological aspect of the elderly participating in the salon activity for 5 to 10 years. Participants felt the effect on "physical function" at fall prevention exercise and "self-esteem" at recreation exercise. Also, there was a tendency to "mental improvement" at the square stepping exercise. Next, as to the square stepping exercise, we compare whether the effect on phsical function differs for each participating years of salon. There was no significant difference for each measurement item of physical fitness test, but significant rejuvenation was seen in the group of more than 5 years from the group with participation years less than 1 year for the physical fitness age, which is the comprehensive evaluation, and the participation years It was suggested that the longer the motion, the higher the motor function.