Preventoin of atrial fibrillation associated with obesity: Novel strategy targeting leptin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAOHIKO TAKAHASHI  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30263239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心房細動 / 肥満 / レプチン / 線維化 / 心外膜脂肪 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 高レプチン血症 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BACKGROUND: Obesity including metabolic syndrome is an independent risk factor of atrial fibrillation (AF). We tested the hypothesis that high-fat diet (HFD)-induced hyperleptinemia exacerbates atrial fibrosis and AF. METHODS AND RESULTS: Eight-week-old male C57BL/6 (WT) and leptin-deficient ob/ob (Ob) mice were treated with a normal-fat diet (NFD) or 60% HFD. While transesophageal burst pacing invariably induced AF (8/8, 100%) in WT-HFD mice, AF was induced less frequently (1/8, 12.5%) in Ob-HFD mice (P < 0.01). Masson's trichrome staining and the hydroxyproline assay revealed interstitial LA fibrosis in WT-HFD mice, which was not observed in Ob-HFD mice (P < 0.05). CONCLUSIONS: Our findings suggest that hyperleptinemia exacerbates HFD-mediated atrial fibrosis and AF. Inhibition of leptin signaling may become a novel therapeutic target to prevent obesity-related AF.