Project/Area Number |
15K01724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | University of Nagasaki |
Principal Investigator |
Tobina Takuro 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (60509678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 宏暁 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
吉村 英一 熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (70613214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMURA Eiichi 熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (70613214)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 運動療法 / 乳酸閾値 / 脂肪肝 / β-アミノイソ酪酸 / βアミノイソ酪酸 / メタボライト / 血液分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Beta-aminoisobutyric acid (BAIBA), a product of valine degradation, is a known myokine. Serum BAIBA activates beta-oxidation in hepatocytes. This study investigated whether moderate intensity exercise training increase serum BAIBA and it affects intrahepatic fat. After 3 months exercise training intervention, there were positive relationship between the changes of thigh cross sectional area, intrahepatic fat, and BAIBA. The association was found in subjects with higher intrahepatic fat, however negative correlation was found in subjects with lower intrahepatic fat. This study demonstrated that blood BAIBA concentration may influence of exercise induced intrahepatic fat alternation. In addition, the relationship might difference depend on the initial intrahepatic fat level.