Abdominal trunk muscle assessment as a possible metabolic marker using CT images taken at health checkup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Koichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60317104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / ロコモティブシンドローム / 腹部筋肉 / 脊柱起立筋 / 変形性膝関節症 / 内臓脂肪 / 腹部筋肉断面積 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emerging super-aging societies have an urgent need for preventive assessment and therapy for both metabolic syndrome (MS) arsing from fat gain, and locomotive organ disorders (LODs) arising from muslce loss, as a common aging process. Therefore, this study investigated the association of abdominal trunk muscle with MS and LODs using computed tomography images at the level of the umbilicus primarily taken for the assessment of visceral adiposity (a primordial marker for MS).
Unlike our primary hypothesis, there was no superior association of abdominal trunk muscle with MS, comapared with visceral adiposity. However, smaller area/lower attenuation value of the abdominal trunk (especially paraspinal) muscles, rather than appendicular or total lean mass, was associated with LODs (especially knee osteoarthritis). Our finding suggests that a simultaneous assessment of abdominal trunk muscle with visceral adiposity enables us to assess both MS and LODs in the clinical setting.