Risk factors associated with sarcopenia among Japanese healthy older adults
Project/Area Number |
15K01733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA KIWAKO 名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (00351213)
Research Collaborator |
KUZUYA Masafumi
SATAKE Syosuke
MATSUSHITA Eiji
ITO Yui
HASEGAEA Chisa
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | サルコペニア / フレイル / 栄養 / 口腔機能 / プレフレイル / 栄養状態 / 精神状態 / 運動機能 / オーラル・フレイル / 低栄養 / MNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined what is the most significant risk factors for sarcopenia, frailty and oral frailty. Nutritional status examined by Mini nutritional assessment was associated with pre-sarcopenia in Japanese healthy order adults. Maintaining oral health and oral function are important for older adults. Because decreased oral function was induced nutritional imbalance by narrowed food selection. We suggest that intervention in eating habit is lead to early detection of malnutrition, and to prevention of malnutrition. Our results suggest that mental health was associated with frailty in Japanese healthy older adults. Mental health as a risk factor for physical frailty in healthy elderly. Prevention of decreasing mental frailty at an earlier stage is essential for healthy aging.